Sports Hall of Fame

About

The Hinds Community College Sports Hall of Fame was organized to recognize former athletes and coaches who made major contributions to inter-collegiate athletics while attending Hinds Community College, and continued their accomplishments after leaving Hinds. If you would like to nominate someone for this award, please use the form below and mail or email it to us by June 1st.

Recipients
1985

Herman Berryhill*
Gerald Calloway*
David “Red” Coleman*
Lyda Richardson Cox*
Mary Ann Edge*
Marion “Goat” Fortenberry*
Earl Leggett*
Sale Lilly*
William “Bucky” McElroy*
Leffie Olin Renfroe*
Nick Revon*
Melvin Richardson*
Jim Taylor*
E. E. “Tad” Thrash*
Lance Payne Wright*

1986

Julia M. “Judy” Lilley Barlow*
Louis F. “Skin” Boteler*
Benton W. Fortenberry*
Orvel H. “Ozzie” Simmons*
Louis G. Strickland*

1987

James Ray Bres
Ida Bell Richardson Bullock*
Nick Digirolamo*
Ivan Rosamond*
Dorothy Harrison Wilson

1988

Buddy Carr*
Leslie Devall Jr.*
Durwood Graham
Betsy Warren Revon Mehl
Beryl C. Shipley*

1989

Jill Ray Black
Homer Boyd
Jobie Harris*
Othel Mendrop*
Bill Morris

1990

C. J. Alexander
Jim Carballo*
Bobbie Morris Geverd
Minor Hines
Harlan Stanley

1991

Gordon L. (Motor) Carr, Sr.*
Jimmy Glisson
Lida Nell Vaughn Hester
John H. Miller*
Glynn Russell

1992

Levi M. Barber, Jr.*
Walter H. Gibbes*
Edward O. Kelson
Troy Arlis Ricks*
Charles E. “Popeye” Shores*

1993

Richard L. “Dick” Foster*
Jack Fulkerson*
Johnny Walden Hines*
James T. Monk Jr.*
Gwen Post White

1994

Maurice W. “Marty” Garton*
Greg E. Holmes
Joe A. Renfroe*
Dixie Lewis Westerbeck*
Frank Young*

1995

Dr. Roland Cranford
Jerry Huskey
Dr. Byrle Kynerd
Dr. Thomas Wayne Lee, Jr.
Rudie Soileau

1996

Billy Warren Holloway*
Dr. Troy Lee Jenkins*
Steve Rives
Don Scully*
Ernest C. Turcotte, Jr.

1997

Bobby Wade Barrett
Franklin J. Lewis*
Danny Neely
Anthony Shelton
Willie D. Wiles*

1998

Frances Putman Byars
Myrtle “Myrt” Bell Digirolamo
Antonio Gibson
Gordon King*
Robert G. McKissack Jr.*

1999

Samuel Boles
Erle S. Breeden*
Lawrence Meadows*
William S. “Josh” Reagan
Dave Wells*

2000

Melvin Champagne*
John Richard Gray, Sr.
Dean Liles
Charles Nourrcier
Clyde C. “Heifer” Stuart*

2001

Robert “Bob” Garrison*
Dr. Albert L. Gore*
Bennie J. Hawkins*
George Stough
James “Jimmy” E. Stubbs*

2002

Frank Boyd
Larry Hill*
B. K. “Wimpy” Martin*
Becky Lee Morgan
Elmer “Elmo” Stringer

2003

James Crain
Reggie Harris
Bobby G. Smith*
W. A. “Sonny” Speights*
Rene’ T. Warren*

2004

Larry Dowdy
David A. Newman*
Polly H. Rabalais*
Dr. James Ratcliff*
Henry A. Riser*

2005

Raymond Abruzzese*
Clifford Hal Battle*
Jean Fitzhugh Massey
Pat Rapp
Barton George Schreiner*

2006

Karen Scott Arnold
Wade Evans
Melvin Jenkins
Tom Weathersby
David Yewell

2007

Chad Bradford
Jeff Drummonds
Michael Fields
George McLendon*
Bill Womack*

2008

Granville Ivan Gore*
Dr. Lisa Johnson
George “Randy” Shelton
John F. Vecchio
Richard Wilkinson

2009

Pruitt Blalock*
Doug Fowler
Carl Harris*
Dr. Cleon McKnight
Deborah Nichols

2010

Butch Ard
JW Barnes
Renee Spencer Chastain
Rick Clarke
Tom Shepherd

2011

Deborah Wiginton Caldwell
Curtis Kynerd
Leon Lett
Thad Talley
Larry Weems

2009

Pruitt Blalock*
Doug Fowler
Carl Harris*
Dr. Cleon McKnight
Deborah Nichols

2010

Butch Ard
JW Barnes
Renee Spencer Chastain
Rick Clarke
Tom Shepherd

2011

Deborah Wiginton Caldwell
Curtis Kynerd
Leon Lett
Thad Talley
Larry Weems

2012

John Copeland
Zack Crockett
Kathy McKissack Glasgow
Warren Guerriero
Anthony Price

2013

Bill Buckner*
Wendell “Moose” Campbell*
Billy Rhodes
Willis Steenhuis*
Gary Walker

2014

Patti Johnson
Jeff McClaskey
Charles Selmon
Rick Trusty
Marvin Washington

2015

Linda Bilbo Alford
John Bishop*
Morris Currie
Rob Fyke
Paul Jamison

2016

John Hagan
Jaret Holmes
Christi Smith
Oliver “Pete” Stone
Freddie Townsend*

2017

No New Inductees

2018

Mark Anders
Johnny Daher*
Teresa McGowan Lofton
George McQuitter
T. T. Toliver

* Indicates deceased